Return to KLUBNL.PL main page

rsgb_lf_group
[Top] [All Lists]

Re: LF: New version OPERA >> ''Opera Dynamic'' <<

To: <[email protected]>
Subject: Re: LF: New version OPERA >> ''Opera Dynamic'' <<
From: <[email protected]>
Date: Fri, 9 Jan 2015 15:32:41 -0500
Dkim-signature: v=1; a=rsa-sha256; c=relaxed/relaxed; d=comcast.net; s=q20140121; t=1420835562; bh=zQWCIBJZaV/fuBKo6yk/Dqx8XPhS1BbLhcra205ohSo=; h=Received:Received:Message-ID:From:To:Subject:Date:MIME-Version: Content-Type; b=blIbjPaqtYNMEG/6N/Bs+8/HFJUXSWcqtaT3dF9dkqChwFEje1AN3I71qpq3wWxaX aLXYYrsQuFSFT1/bTjI3IV6O4W6slQ/kstuqpXSwT92kMZRKk++aJcKCxPW2aZUjp9 9LegPwsjgALVTUtjcd4wStvHlphj4DMsVFuD83BR+N3siHjFdQVdRe1rpAhvQMPCkg 3bmDu37NU5UtY/QrYBamBXyLhDlCSADgIlyxF0HthEuzcTdE8CFbG+z679KA5CNCF8 ylaw9VqmUXHa9AHBfH+CFv01WpuQc81fBG0r3R2L4UItTU1vNF00Udi2t3Hqi0i8L+ OufQtyXBbzdbw==
References: <[email protected]>, <[email protected]>, <[email protected]> <[email protected]> <[email protected]>
Reply-to: [email protected]
Sender: [email protected]
Graham

So ... with Jose's system the only corroborating evidence is if two stations happen to show a spot at the same time? That's it? 1.5.5 is so prone to false detections this doesn't provide much confidence. The 'bandaid' ?? now in 1.5.6 does not address the underlying lack of corroboration in 1.5.5.
With DF6NM's system there's the correlation % and dB 'certainty' indicator, an accurate time
indicator of the transmission and a highly accurate frequency readout all of which can be compared
with other observers results.
I'm not buying that both WD2XNS spots are necessarily legit based on the flimsy 
time stamp evidence.


Jay W1VD  WD2XNS  WE2XGR/2





From: Graham
To: [email protected]
Sent: Friday, January 09, 2015 2:49 PM
Subject: Re: LF: New version OPERA >> ''Opera Dynamic'' <<



Mike ,  new  version  1-5-6

In this a single false opdy spot is flagged with Deep Search ?? Two spots of the same station are taken as Ok text is

19:29 136 JA8SCD de JA8SCD/1 Op32 Deep Search ?? 0 mi -42 dB in Tokyo

In this case . JA is real , but only 1 station detect the signal , but as only 1 report , tagged ''??''
This is the disputed time . the 4 mins is not a timed event , its determined by
varying factors ,
in this case two spots at 0034 would indicate a genuine spot , last night some showed
5 mins lag

-19 OPERA 0.136 08/01/2015 00:32 United States 1420677133 WD2XNS FN31LS W3NF 
FM19MH RX Op32 291
-33 OPERA 0.136 08/01/2015 00:32 United States 1420677133 WD2XNS FN31LS WD4KPD 
FM15MM RX Op32 291
-17 OPERA 0.136 08/01/2015 00:32 United States 1420677133 WD2XNS FN31LS K3SIW-1 
EN52TA RX Op32 291
-42 OPERA 0.136 08/01/2015 00:34 United States 1420677244 WD2XNS FN31LS SV8CS 
KM07JR
-42 OPERA 0.136 08/01/2015 00:34 United States 1420677246 WD2XNS FN31LS 2E0ILY 
IO82QV RX Op32 291

In this case , LA3EQ is spotted by 2 op decodes , with 5 min lag for DY, could be +/- 59 seconds inside the 1 min step as well .. spot passed by quality check
19:39    136 LA3EQ de G3XDV Op32 Deep Search 515 mi -40 dB in Welwyn IO91VT 
with 0.01w + Marconi-T
19:34    136 LA3EQ de DL-SWL Op32 437 mi -28 dB F:6% in nr Wolfsburg with 0.01w 
+ Marconi-T
19:34    136 LA3EQ de DF1VB Op32 485 mi -34 dB F:3% in Dortmund with 0.01w + 
Marconi-T


73-G,



--------------------------------------------------
From: "Mike Dennison" <[email protected]>
Sent: Friday, January 09, 2015 11:11 AM
To: <[email protected]>
Subject: Re: LF: New version  OPERA  >>  ''Opera Dynamic'' <<

Graham,

The example you give below does not prove your case. In fact it does
the opposite. The last figure in the OPDS readout, "15.4dB", shows
that the decode is at the very edge of deciding that it is true and
must therefore be viewed with suspicion. OP does not have that kind
of figure. There is a lot of information in both the OPDS and WSPR
data that can flag up possible false decodes. The beauty of Opera is
that it is simple, but that is creating a problem here.

I don't even   have  a  136  Tx  and  am  regularly  spotted on 136

2015-01-01 19:01:38 G0NBD   2056km 137513.376Hz   3mHz -36.6dBOp  95%
15.4dB
The information below is even more worrying. Until now it seemed that
every false decode was reported by only one station. Jay says he was
not active but two stations concluded that what they saw was his
transmission.

This looks  convincing to  me, two  at  the  same time into  UK/SV

00:34    136 WD2XNS de SV8CS Op32 Deep Search 4722 mi -42 dB in
Zakynthos Island with 1w + 00:34    136 WD2XNS de 2E0ILY Op32 Deep
Search 3245 mi -42 dB in Shropshire IO82qv with 1w +
This is definitely still a work in progress.

Mike, G3XDV
==========



<Prev in Thread] Current Thread [Next in Thread>